Professionals meet to advise curriculum and program development as part of an Occupational Advisory Committee

Occupational Advisory Committees

Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology relies on impactful professionals throughout the many industries in which our graduates work to help advise on program development and advancement, curriculum updates, equipment recommendations, and more. These Occupational Advisory Committees meet twice each year to interact with faculty on a specific program in which their expertise is valuable, helping to maintain continual improvement of the programs offered at the College.

Our goal is to ensure each program represents the needs of the industry as we train our graduates to enter the workforce.

Involvement in Occupational Advisory Committees is up to the participant. You can commit the time and energy that works for you, and you do not have to attend meetings in person if that is challenging. In general, committee responsibilities can include curriculum development, providing classroom speakers or industry tours, providing sample kits and supplies, working to supply funding support, helping students with job placement, helping to recruit program instructors, and connecting with state legislators on behalf of Thaddeus Stevens College. Each committee member can select areas they have the most interest and skills in to contribute!

Architectural Technology
  • Monica Abreu-Adams, Wohlsen Construction
  • Gretchen Berkheimer, Providence Engineering Corp.
  • Paul Commero, self-employed
  • Glenn Ebersole, JL Architects
  • Jim Kelley, Armstrong World Industries
  • Carl Kowalski, Marotta/Main Architects
  • Justin Martin, RLPS Architects
  • Doug Phillips, Douglas Charles Phillips, Architect
  • Brad Zahm, Garmen Builders, Inc.
Automotive Technology
  • Nicolas Amendariz, Cox Inc.
  • Michael Ault, Whitmoyer
  • Tim Burkheimer, Down Force Air
  • Duane Bushong, Arconic
  • Jeff Deascenti, former Automotive Instructor
  • D. Easburn, LC Motors
  • Jim Graver, Brubaker Motors
  • Anthony Helsel, Autohaus
  • Ben Hoover, Turner New Holland
  • Harry Kline, Lyco CTC
  • April Lausch, Faulkner BMW
  • Steve Limbert, Air cooled racing
  • Dave Loughead, Turner Autos
  • Jade Malehorn, Ciocca Automotive
  • Andrew Mandich, Volvo
  • Ron McCreary, Hoffman Ford
  • Thomas Snyder, Snyder Customs and Restoration
  • Mike Snyder, Mike Snyder’s Service Center
  • Donald Teeter, Jones Pontiac/Honda/Lancaster
  • Ben Weaver, Landis Garage
  • Geoff Whallon, BFPE International
Business Administration
  • Madonna Arntz, Armstrong World Industries
  • Yvonne DeSalle, The YGS Group
  • Scott Dolor, M. Davis & Sons
  • Kimberly Garland, Esquire Association Manager
  • Leon Good, Weaver Industries, Inc.
  • Angie Hessen, High Company LLC
  • Shayne Klopp, Assurance IQ
  • Shawn Pettis, BGA Industries
  • Kristyne Schonhaut, PSECU
  • Steven Seepaul, Widener University
  • Bryan Weathers, Allegiance Staffing
  • Ribert Zedaker, Grafika Commercial Printing
Cabinetmaking & Wood Technology
  • Jonathan Beck, Craftpoint Concepts
  • Patrick Kennedy, Superior Woodcraft, Inc. 
  • Dave Riebe, Kountry Kraft
  • Keith Rothermel, QCCI
  • Lyndon Sentz, Lyndon Heath Cabinetry
Carpentry Technology
  • Heidi Brady, Wohlsen Constructions
  • Todd Goshert, Heck Construction Company, Inc. 
  • Lorie Grucelski, TK Building & Design
  • Bill Lastinger, Benchmark Construction Company
  • Sean Riccardelli, Renovations CCS Building Group
Civil Engineering Construction Technology
  • Nate Brenneman, Allan Myers 
  • Joe England, Allan Myers
  • Kevin Eshelman, SLC Excavating LLC
  • Jordan Keller, Brubacher Excavating Inc.
  • Dan MacArthur, Berg Construction
  • Brian Miller, ELA Group, Inc.
  • Glen Powell, Schlouch Incorporated
  • Craig Turnbaugh, self-employed
Collision Repair Technology
  • Gene Barton, Jr., Barton’s Body Shop
  • April Lausch, Faulkner BMW
  • Sal Polizzi, Chief Automotive
  • Dan Weigher, Heritage Collision
  • Michael Wright, Cox Automotive
Computer Integrated Machining
  • Walter Boguslaw, Harold Beck and Son
  •  Duane Bushong, Arconic
  • Leonard Dore, Flex-Cell Precision, Inc.
  • Jesse Eckert, TE Connectivity
  • Daniel Feeser, Johnson Controls Navy Systems
  • Jeremy Gammache, Machined Products Company
  • Wes Geib, GMS
  • Kim Gibson, National Novelty Brush Company
  • Charissa Gift, Astro Machine Works
  • Leon Good, Weaver Industries, Inc.
  • Bill Guscott, PrecisionForm Inc.
  • Bill Hapke, National Novelty Brush Company
  • Brian Hess, Astro Machine Works
  • Joyce Hostetler, Greiner Industries, Inc.
  • Jennifer Jewett, Fenner, Inc.
  • Shane Kohr, Davies Precision Machining, Inc.
  • Bryan Kurtz, Summit Steel Inc.
  • Robbie Lazzari, Johnson Controls Navy Systems
  • Anne Rummel, retired
  • Brian Scott, Harold Beck & Sons
  • Joe Sommers, Phillips Corporation
  • Andrew Wisniewski, TE Connectivity
Computer & Network Systems Administration
  • Madonna Arntz, Amrstrong World Industries
  • Chad Burger, DentsplySirona
  • Matt Carro, Clair Global
  • CHristine Cruz, Clark Associates
  • Mitchel Erb, Benchmark Construction Company
  • Kevin Flory, retired
  • Tim Freund, Code Mixer
  • Tyler Hildebrand, Clark Associates
  • Megan Hirst, Clark Associates
  • Shawn Mellinger, Oxford Area School District
  • Brandon Pearce, Match Group
  • Evan Phyillaier, Ecore International Inc.
  • Adam Schaeffer, Full Span Solutions
  • Billy Sprankle, One 2 One Inc.
  • Evan Templin, Crestwood Associates
Computer Software Engineering Technology
  • Alexis Gosik, Technology Council of Central PA
  • Brandon Green, TAIT Towers
Diesel Technology
  • Mike Bresch, High Transit LLC
  • Curtis Brubaker, Jr., Transteck, Inc. 
  • Duane Bushong, Arconic
  • Randy Fetterolf, Cleveland Brothers Equipment Co., Inc.
  • Daniel Frey, Lancaster County CTC
  • Chad Goodsell, Cummins Sales & Service 
  • Nicholas Hertzler, Sauder Eggs
  • Ed Hughes, Messicks
  • James Jack, Kenworth of Pennsylvania
  • Robert Jensen, Transteck Inc. Harrisburg and York
  • Seth Keefer, Penske Truck Leasing 
  • Jordan Keller, Brubacher Excavating, Inc. 
  • Andy Kunselman, Hunter Truck – Peterbilt
  • Andy McComsey, FleetPride Heavy Duty Parts & Service
  • Frank Miller, Kenworth of Pennsylvania
  • Dusty Moran, B.R. Kreider & Son, Inc. 
  • Steve Myers, South Central Transit Authority
  • Jonathan Perez, Executive Coach
  • Brad Plank, Trans Equipment Co., Inc. 
  • Tony Wiser, Kenworth of Pennsylvania
Electrical Technology
  • Chris Bair, Tri-M Group
  • Ed Bernitsky, IBEW LU 743
  • Bill Beyer, Campbells Snacks/Pepperidge Farm
  • Randy Blair, Heat and Control
  • Ray Buckwalter, Associated Building Inspectors
  • Felix DeJesus, Armstrong World Industries
  • Bobby Helsel, III, Tri-M Group
  • Dennis Knepper, PPL Corp. 
  • Kevin Phipps, Tri-M Group
  • Steven Schriver, Shingle & Gibb Automation
  • Kurt Suchar, Schaedler Yesco
  • Greg Weikel, Swartley Bros. Engineers, Inc.
Electro-Mechanical Technology
  • Michael Baron, Retired
  • Randy Blair, Heat and Control
  • Jim Brandt, Multi-Dimensional Integration
  • Juana Caudillo-Zavala, SFS Group
  • Don Dagen, Roechling Medical Lancaster
  • Jim Dawalt, Hillside Custom
  • Felix DeJesus, Armstrong World Industries
  • Amy Doyle, Cardinal Systems, Inc.
  • Shane Findley, J.L. Clark
  • Justin Fisher, Americold
  • Charles Gales, Weldon Solutions
  • Michael Gerfin, retired
  • Kim Gibson, National Novelty Brush Co. 
  • Brian Hammer, ACME Distribution Center
  • Bill Hapke, National Novelty Brush Co.
  • Jim Lehman, Festo Corp. 
  • Kyle Lumbert, PepsiCo-Frito Lay
  • Melissa Martin, Viocity Group
  • Rick Naranjo, Paradise Energy Solutions
  • Kevin Neuman, Astro Machine Works
  • Chris Riportella, Conestoga Wood Specialties
  • Daniel Rogers, United Equipment Limited
  • Laura Schoonover, Actalent
  • Steven Shriver, Shingle & Gibb Automation
  • Terry Speicher, Penn State Berks
  • Kurt Suchar, KH
  • Gene Walter, J. L. Clark
Electronic Engineering Technology

List will be available soon.

Engineering CAD Technology
  • Markus Couth, Tecta America East, LLC
  • Scott Dolor, M. Davis & Sons
  • Jesse Eckert, TE Connectivity
  • Kelsey Haldeman, Astro Machine Works
  • Justin Klinovski, Paragon Engineering Services, Inc. 
  • Brittany Morales, Actalent
  • Laura Schoonover, Actalent
  • Vanessa Shonk, High Steel Structures
Graphic Communications & Printing Technology
  • Scott Cook, Heidelberg USA
  • Yvonne DeSalle, The YGS Group
  • William Dougherty, Prestige Color
  • Julia Farmer, Intellicor Communications
  • Brian Keck, The Standard Group
  • Shannon Mosser, ReminderMedia
  • Michael Potemra, Intellicor Communications
  • Chris Spinelli, Menasha Packaging Co.
  • James Tressler, C.P. Bourg Inc.
  • Robert Zedaker, Grafika Commercial Printing
Heating, Ventilation, & Air Conditioning Refrigeration
  • Steve Basgall, Lennox NAS
  • James Baxter, High Associates
  • Duane Bushong, Arconic
  • Ted Christiansen, CSE
  • Michael Dell, Clark Services Group, Inc. 
  • Daniel Feeser, Johnson Controls Navy Systems
  • Dakota Ford, Clark Services Group, Inc. 
  • Michael Katzenmoyer, Masonic Villages
  • Kevin Phipps, Tri-M Group LLC
  • Bill Ronayne, Brandywine Valley Heating & AC
  • Gary Schrift, International Institute of All-Natural Refrigeration
  • Brian Shimp, JK Mechanical
  • William Vanderslice, Brandywine Valley Heating & AC
  • Todd Wagstaff, Rhoads Energy
  • Eric D. Weik, Johnstone Supply/Wallace Group
  • Greg Weikel, Swartley Bros. Engineers, Inc. 
Mechanical Engineering Technology

List will be available soon.

Metals Fabrication & Welding Technology
  • Scott Dolor, M. Davis & Sons
  • Daniel Feeser, Johnson Controls Navy Systems
  • John Forwood, SWF Industrial
  • Joyce Hostetler, Greiner Industries, Inc. 
  • Melissa Martin, Viocity Group
  • Perry Patton, Walton & Company
  • Sasa Randjelovic, JGM Fabricators & Constructors, LLC
  • Dave Watson, Lincoln Electric
  • Sasha Wawizyniale, Viocity Group
  • Gregory Weitzel, High Steel Structures LLC
  • Eddie Woodard, ITW/Miller Electric
Plumbing Technology

List will be available soon.

Residential Remodeling Technology

List will be available soon.

Water & Environmental Technology

List will be available soon.

Welding Technology
  • Diannia Armolt, American Hydro
  • Daniel, Feeser, Johnson Controls Navy System
  • John Forwood, SWF Industrial
  • Melissa Martin, Viocity Group
  • Roch Minnich, Scenic Ridge
  • Perry Patton, Walton & Company
  • Sasa Randjelovic, JGM Fabricators & Constructors, LLC
  • Dave Watson, The Lincoln Electric Company
  • Sasha Wawizyniale, Viocity Group
  • Gregory Weitzel, High Steel Structures LLC
  • Eddie Woodard, ITW/Miller Electric